Overview 

The First Constitutional Appointments Authority was appointed on the 22nd September 1993. 

The following changes in respect of membership of the Authority were made over the period of 28 years of its existence.

Name Position Period appointed

Mr. France Bonte 

Chairman

from 22nd September 1993 to 5th July 2007       

Mrs. Marlene Lionnet 

Member

from 22rd September 1993 to 5th July 2007

Mr. Zotique Pragassen 

Member

from 22nd September 1993 to 21st September 2000
Mr. Gabriel Hoarau Member from 22nd September 2000 to 1st August 2007

Mr. Jeremie Bonnelame 

Chairman

from 6th July 2007 to 1st July  2014

Mrs. Marlene Lionnet

Member

from 30th October 2007 to 29th October 2014

Mr. Patrick Berlouis  Member from 30th October 2007 to 29th October 2014
Mrs. Marie-Ange Hoareau  Chairperson from 26th November 2014 to 23rd April 2017
Mrs. Marlene Lionnet  Member from 30th October 2014 until 22nd May 2016

Mrs. Jane Carpin

Member

from 3rd November 2014 to 23rd April 2017

Mrs. Marie Nella Azemia

Member 

from 27th May 2016 to date 

Dr. Shelton Jolicoeur

Chairman

from 2nd May 2017 to 20th September 2017

Mr. Willy Confait Member from 24th April 2017 to date
Mrs. Simone de Comarmond Member from 24th April 2017 to date
Mrs. Annette Georges Member  from 24th April 2017 to date
Mr. Michel Felix Chairman from 29th September 2017 to date